Posts Tagged “hunt”
Better known as Common Wolf, being the most widespread around the world, the Gray wolf is a fascinating species. Today’s appointment is with this carnivorous family direct of dogs, able to walk miles without getting tired.
CHARACTERISTICS, Habitat and food
Among the highlights of the gray wolf is its weight and size, which varies according to the place where it lives. Roughly, the standard measure is 75 centimeters, weighing about 50 kilos, however, the further north you are, the greater your size and weight.
The strength of their legs adapted to move in soft ground or snow – additional to the powerful of their backs – makes them resistant to long trips maintaining a constant speed of 10 km/h although they are able to reach 65 km/h in extreme situations.
Others of his strengths lie in his sense of smell and vision, which gives him the chance to hunt at night. As a fact of interest, it should be noted that at the time of birth the puppies show Blue eyes, which change to reach yellow, gold or orange.
Its organization in herds, is indisputably one of the most striking aspects of the grey wolf; This system of organization is based on strict social hierarchies in which the highest status is the female and male reproductive, who are the first to eat and all the rest obey their orders.
With Regard to their habitat, the hunting and destruction of the forest has led to the limitation of their area of distribution; Although in principle, wolves abounded in North America, Asia, Europe and the middle East, today the most robust live in Alaska and Canada, while the smallest in Arabia.
What do they feed On?
The Gray Wolf is an intelligent hunter, so the food will not be a problem; Their diet is based on ungulates such as sheep, goats, pigs, deer, horses, reindeer, moose, antelope, chamois and bison; However, when these types of prey become scarce, they are seen feeding on birds and rodents.
Although Their hunting strategy is simpler than that of lions, the performance of the herds at the time of making their food is quite efficient. His intelligence allows them to hide from the prey to attack him when he is unaware, as well as harassing her to fatigue or catching him after intense persecution.
After the copula, the gestation of the offspring – up to 6 wolverines per litter – takes only two months; After this time the mothers light up creatures totally dependent on being deaf or blind. For 3 weeks, puppies remain in burrows placed on land that they abandon little by little to begin to make their first explorations.
However, it is the mother who is responsible for teaching her everything necessary to hunt and feed through howls and a fairly practical reward system in which they receive food only if they follow the instructions. From 8 months – and up to 3 years – the Wolverines are observed by their progenitor who lets them act independently abandoned the group once they reach sexual maturity in search of obtaining a territory to form their own partner.
Types of Wolves
Despite its name, the fur of these carnivores may differ according to the geographical location and time of year; In either case, it has two voluminous layers of hair, while the first has the task of repelling water and dirt, the second is used to protect the body against low temperatures.
In Addition to Gray, the coloration of the wolves can be white, brown, black or reddish, often, mixed shades without specific pattern that serve them to camouflage between trees and rocks.
More About The Wolf and herd
A herd of wolves is usually composed of the following elements: 1) an alpha or dominant couple, 2) a beta couple, who in addition to occupying the second place as to importance, will in all probability be the substitutes of the alpha couple , 3) medium-range individuals and 4) lower-ranking individuals, also called Omega. The Alpha couple runs the whole group, while the beta couple is in command of the mid-range wolves. The other adults are in charge of directing the other members of the herd in the middle and lower ranks. Both ends of the herd hierarchy, except in cases of injury by accident or death, tend to remain unchanged; Instead, intermediate grades are subject to frequent changes in social equilibrium. As Long As They do not reach the age of their sexual maturity, the wolf cubs remain outside this complex hierarchical system. Females play the role of subalters with respect to males of the same hierarchy.
Just as it fits a leader, the dominant wolf shows a corresponding pose and attitude with his status – erect body, head and tail raised, erect ears. The Alpha Animal also requires important privileges – such as the right to devour prey before the other herd members. The Rest of the wolves, less dominant, will have a submissive attitude towards the Alpha animal: Licking the leader’s snout, shrinking their bodies and placing their heads, tails and ears lower than the upper limbs. The existence of the Omega Wolf, however, is much harder. Its role is to act as a «social agglutinator», offering an easy prey in the violent moments of play, and calming other superior individuals in hierarchy in times of conflict. The Omega Wolf often plays the role of «black sheep», being treated by the rest of the herd with quite little consideration. Omega Wolves are usually the last ones in order at mealtime.
The myth of the lone wolf
Conflicts often arise between the different ranks, and sometimes a wolf may be expelled from the herd and live according to his own rules, becoming what is often called «a lone wolf.» However, as the saying goes, «in the Union is the Force,» although the Wolves can hunt alone (and sometimes they do), the hunt is much more successful when it is carried out as a team, and the herd acts as moved by a single intelligence with the goal of knocking down its p Resa. The herd is also essential to give meaning to the existence of animals. As is the case with the family, the wolf herd is a social unit, and it is the lack of that feeling of belonging to a group and the corresponding social support, which the lone wolf is forced to endure. I mean, his lonely life doesn’t have the charm with which we usually imagine. It Is a hard and solitary existence, in constant struggle for survival.
The image of wolves hunting in herd can evoke feelings of fear and anxiety. However, it is precisely this act of collaboration-a work in conjunction with self-preservation as a goal-the complexity of their social relations, and the use of body language to transmit the rules of the herd, which makes us stop and Reflect on the magnitude of intelligence and the depth of emotions in these animals.
The Exotic Animal Raccoon
The exotic Animal raccoon, proves to be a well known species in The United States, but in Europe it is more exotic. And that despite the fact that this omnivore has managed to spread over much of it since the TWENTIETH century, because of the fur industry; In Spain There are also wild raccoons, but the reason is more recent and equally irresponsible.
The Raccoon is one of the most representative omnivorous animals of America, belonging to the family of the Prociónidos, like the coati. This species is usually around seven kilos, although it has a great capacity to accumulate fat and reach up to 15 kilograms. Its fur goes from grey to black, and is characterized by a ringed tail and a face with a mask.
These animals have a denture adapted to their varied diet, which is composed of rodents, amphibians, eggs and even fruits and seeds; Therefore, they have a jaw with 40 teeth that is composed of developed canines and molars adapted to this mixed diet. The reproduction of the raccoon is given at the beginning of the year, whereas the litters are born from April to May depending on the latitudes.
The raccoon is a omnivorous species belonging to the family of the Prociónidos, like the coati. This species is usually around seven kilos, although it has a great capacity to accumulate fat and reach up to 15 kilograms. Its fur goes from grey to black, and is characterized by a ringed tail and a face with a mask.
Its Versatile Diet makes it one of the wild animals that most exploits human waste, which has led to them being considered pests and that are very affected by hunting and abuses. In their encounters with the human being they are usually peaceful, but they can become aggressive and biting, especially in the presence of dogs and other pets.
These animals tend to approach the riverbeds to consume food, and even to wash, so they are known as washing bears. They Are nocturnal and solitary animals, so males and females only come together to reproduce.
It Should be Noted that some ethologists defy this classic conception of the lone raccoon. In fact, recent studies show that females often share food and gather together to eat in rivers, while males form coalitions to defend territories.
The raccoon habitat is deciduous or mixed forests, where they sleep in the cavities of trees, burrows or caves, and inhabit near rivers and other fluvial environments. Given their use of human waste, or even pet food, they have been able to adapt to urban environments, which makes it possible to find them in garages, attics and residential areas.
The boreal species, the most widespread, lives from southern Canada to Panama. Its presence in Europe is relatively recent, and as we have already mentioned, it is due to escapes from fur farms.
However, several colonies of very recent creation have appeared in Spain. This is due to its use as a mascot after being fashionable in the United States, so it began to be exported to Europe, something that resulted in dozens of abandoned specimens.
Raccoons are very bad pets, because they can be aggressive and, being nocturnal, they adapt badly to the hours of humans. Being abandoned destroys the nests of native species, and can infect rabies. Therefore, they are considered invasive species and are slaughtered, which are palpable – again – the consequences of human selfishness.
Its presence in Europe is relatively recent, and as we have already mentioned, it is due to escapes from fur farms. However, several colonies of very recent creation have appeared in Spain. This is due to its use as a mascot after being fashionable in the United States, so it began to be exported to Europe, something that resulted in dozens of abandoned specimens.
The Raccoon is polygamous. Its breeding season usually starts between January and March although in some regions of the south the date extends until June. When the male is in heat, he wanders out of his common territory to find females. Copulation of the raccoon can last more than 1 hour and repeats a few more nights. If The female is not pregnant or soon loses the offspring, another fertile season begins between 80 and 140 days after the event.
The gestation period lasts 63-65 days and is usually born from 2 to 5 small raccoons, which are weaned at 16 weeks of birth.
The Red List of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature classifies the raccoon as a kind of «Minor Concern». Its population has increased as a result of its adaptability to different habitats and its introduction in other countries. This is not to say that it does not have threats. In fact, the raccoon is a favorite prey of coyotes, wolves, owls and snakes.
The Human being is not yet a serious threat, but poses danger when it becomes a pet, ignoring a fact: the raccoon is not a domesticated animal like dogs or cats, and can be a carrier of rabies. In Addition, in captivity increase the chances of diseases derived from a bad diet like obesity, and so the raccoon is prevented to obtain health in a natural way.
Muscular and Wild Rhino
The muscular and wild rhino, is a surprising animal that has characteristics that make them unique and that any other species would like to have.
It Belongs to the family Rhinocerotidae and are considered among the largest animals in the world, impressing anyone with its large size.
Since its emergence there have been no major changes in them and today we can find them in areas of Africa and Asia where some of the species originate.
The Rhinoceros is one of the animals that are in critical condition according to the International Union for the Conservation of Nature.
No doubt they are very interesting animals and have a lot to offer, if you want to keep learning about them continue reading the article.
Rhino’s Main features
The Rinoceróntidos, better known as rhinos, are mammals of an extremely thick and resistant skin.
In Some species the skin is distributed by its body in such a way that it gives the impression that the animal was covered or wearing an armour. One of the characteristics by which this animal stands out is by its horn, which varies in size and quantity depending on the species with which we are dealing.
In fact, some rhinos can get up to two horns of different sizes. The legs of these animals are short but this does not preclude them in any way to move quickly when necessary.
The Rhino does not have a very good view so they develop and sharpen other senses, which are very helpful. His most acute senses are smell and hearing, although everything varies around the species.
Size and Weight
The size and weight of the rhinoceros will depend on the species, an average rhino weighs from 800 to 2,300 kilograms, and has a size of up to 2 meters high.
Behavior and habits
They Are very unsociable animals, although there is one that another species that is a little friendly among them, most are solitary, tend to have violent behaviors if they are threatened or provoked in some way, an attack of this animal with the force They have can become lethal.
They Avoid prolonged exposure to the sun so they seek the shade of the trees and can even immerse themselves in lakes to refresh their bodies and usually feed when the sun is hiding. The rhino can get to sleep up to 8 hours a day. Any time is opportune for them, and more when they are hot days where they are resting in any shade of the rays of the sun.
In Addition, it is a species capable of adapting to any area as long as it meets these conditions and they do not feel threatened.
The Rhinoceros can live about 50 years in proper natural conditions.
Rhino species can be found in Africa and Asia, although it will depend on the species we need to locate.
There are Currently 5 species, where 2 of them are in Africa and the remaining in Asia.
These areas consist of habitats that are ideal for their development, as they need a number of factors to grow properly. These animals tend to look for territories where they are facilitated the search for food and of course, the abundance of them, that is why they change zones constantly.
We will Always see them in high and abundant pastures, although some species prefer another type of vegetation like that of open forests, but they all have in common the need for plants and water to be able to live. Because of their violent behavior they can become territorial animals, so they create and mark their territories with feces and urine; The size of your territory will depend on what the species is.
It Is necessary to mention that of these species there are very few in captivity because it is a little expensive to recreate their habitats and to keep out of danger to the people around them.
Believe it or not, the rhinoceros is a herbivorous animal; That its large size does not lead you to think that it feeds on meat and that it must kill animals and people to be able to feed.
The secret that these animals keep to have this great body is that they do not digest the food they consume quickly but a portion of it is fermented in the intestine so it makes them acquire more fiber and nutrients. These animals are kept close to water sources as they take from this daily, the maximum that could pass the rhinoceros without consuming this liquid are 5 days.
A fact that we cannot overlook is the hours that these animals choose to feed.
They Usually do it in hours where the sun’s radiance is scarce, so they feed at sunrise, dusk and night.
These animals to mate must reach sexual maturity, in the male will be given at the age of 7 to 10 years, while in the female at 4 or 7 years.
To get the mating with the female usually fights between males. After The event occurs, the male will continue to search for females with whom to mate, while the female will have a gestation period of 14 to 18 months.
Once the child is born, he will remain with the mother until he has the ability to be able to cope and fend for himself.
In most cases, it tends to make them difficult, when they are very young, to be able to find territories where they can get the food needed to live, because they have already been occupied by older rhinos.
Types of Rhino
There Are 5 species of rhinos which are distributed in Africa and Asia, among which we have:
1. The White rhino: It Receives the scientific name of Ceratotherium Simun,
It is grey in spite of the name it carries and can be measured 4.5 meters long and 1.90 meters high and distributed in Africa.
2. The Black rhino: DiDiceos bicornis, is quite dark gray, is originally from Africa, and measures 1.8 meters high with a maximum weight of 1,400 kg.
3. The Java Rhino: Receives The scientific name of Rhinoceros Rhinoceros Sondaicus, is of gray hue, is located in Asia, and measures approximately 1.82 meters high and weighs between 900 to 2,500 kilograms.
4. The Sumatran Rhino: Its scientific name is Sumatrensis Dicerorhinus, is grey with a reddish layer of hair, is located in Asia and measures 1.3 meters high with a weight of 600 to 800 kg.
5. The Indian Rhino: It Is also known as Rhinoceros Unicornis, we can locate it in Asia, this animal can reach to measure 2.4 meters of height and weigh 2,100 kg.
Because of their violent instincts there are no predators who want to tempt their fate to threaten them. So truly these animals have to feel threatened is by their greatest enemy: human beings.
The Human being is responsible for the large-scale loss of this species, due to the hunting and alteration of its habitat.
We Are The men who have brought this species to a critical category where they are in danger and can reach almost extinction. As a way of stopping that road, laws have now been established where hunting is prohibited in order to maintain and even increase its population.
Clever and cunning Fox
Clever and cunning Fox. There are currently 27 species of foxes, but really, only 12 belong to the genus Fox foxes, these animals are the smallest canines, however, among them there are different characteristics.
It Is argued that foxes are one of the most intelligent animals in the world because of the characteristics they possess, here you will discover a lot of fascinating data about them. When We meet them, we will be able to expand our knowledge about these animals to share with other people. The scientific name of this animal is a fox. Currently there are 37 species of foxes, but only 12 of them belong to the genus of Fox or true foxes. The best known are: The Red fox, the Arctic fox, the Desert Fox, and the Grey Fox.
Foxes are characterized as the smallest animals of the canine family, are blind and deaf at birth, so to protect and survive, are guarded by their mother during the first month of birth.
The Fox is a mammal of about 70 cm in length (without counting the tail, which measures between 30 and 35 cm). It Has a wide head, a sharp and thinned snout, spacious, large and triangular ears that allow you to detect suspicious sounds from far away. It Has a lot of hair that changes color according to the species and according to seasons of the year.
Its tail is very peculiar because it possesses a gland that secretes a liquid of strong and unpleasant odour that, unfortunately for the fox, makes it easily sniffable by its terrible enemy, the dog.
Its habitat is mainly forested areas, although it is also abundant in open regions and even in the vicinity of human settlements and peri-urban landfills, of which it feeds. He Usually lives in a hole that he digs himself in the land or in some burrow, abandoned by another animal, that modifies according to his needs.
Although their diet also suffers geographical variations, seasonal variations are also important. The Fox is omnivore; It feeds on insects, bird eggs, chickens, hares, birds, wastes of human origin, although in natural populations mainly feeds on mice and other micromammals.
Its famous invasions to the henhouses take place especially in spring which is the time in which it must feed its cubs. The gestation of a fox lasts about 50 days, until March or April, when the female gives birth inside a burrow to a litter that can be between 3 to 8 puppies. The mother breastfeeds them for 6 months and at 7 or 10 weeks they completely abandon the burrow. With five months weighing more than 3 kilos and reach sexual maturity at 9 or 10 months, being able to reproduce in the breeding season following his birth
Foxes are nocturnal creatures, this means that they are active during the night, and are believed to be the most adaptable animals in the world, because they adapt to any place, to any condition that has its surroundings and to the changes of the food sources , a fox can run at a speed of 23 miles per hour in short times.
Wild foxes can live about 10 years, and in captivity, they can live up to 20 years. Because of its characteristics, foxes are found everywhere in the northern hemisphere as well as in areas of Australia.
Foxes do not communicate by barking as other canines do, on the contrary, they are based exclusively on non-verbal communication. This includes unique features in the posture of the body, the movement of its tails, and its facial expressions. Some of his verbal communications include cries, and they sound like cries of humans.
Among the characteristics of foxes is their powerful sense of smell, they can even find food under the ground, and that is how in winter they find food sources. These animals are characterized as diggers, have found even pets buried families. In cities, more than anywhere else, there are habitats for foxes. These animals develop in short times. This is why hunting is authorized in many areas. A large number of foxes in the wild have been depleted due to different types of disease. Foxes develop quickly because they are very adaptable animals. Other animals die if exposed to the conditions to which foxes are exposed.
Foxes are characterized, as to their nourishment, as omnivores, this means that they eat anything they need to survive.
A large number of foxes die annually because the vehicles collide with these animals during the night, because they are active in this timetable and also because roads have been built in their habitats.
There Are Many connections with the fox in the popular culture. These animals are linked to the greatest ceremonies and traditions of different cultures. They are Also referenced in books, poems and films.
The Fox kills other animals to survive, it is also said that they kill for emotion, because it is known that they kill more than they need to feed themselves, and when this happens, they bury their food to consume them when they are hungry. Foxes do not attack or kill humans, however these animals can become infected by rabies and can be very aggressive.
It Is uncertain that foxes try to breed with dogs when they live with humans. Approximately 20 percent of newborn foxes die before they meet a month of birth, when this occurs newborn foxes consume them.
The Boar is a Wild Pig
The Boar is a wild pig, represents one of the largest mammals, being able to reach 1.60 meters in length, and more quoted by hunters in Spain.
His head is elongated and conical, and ends in a kind of flat callus. The eyes are extremely small and black. His Fangs protrude. The body is solid and sturdy, with legs quite short but very strong. The tail is medium and ends in a tassel. The Foot is provided with two toes with hoof, its footprint being very characteristic.
The fur is made up of long, rough bristles and a dense inferior wool. Its color is dark grey to black. Being their offspring, the Brown Jabatos, with three or four yellow longitudinal bands on each side of the body.
The Wild Boar prefers the very closed mountains or swampy places with a lot of reed. Land with thickets, marshes, Mediterranean forest, coniferous forests, etc.,
His habits are nocturnal, and during the day he usually rests in a kind of bed or small excavation that he performs on the ground, in the shelter of rocks or thickets. His vision is scarce, but his sense of smell and hearing are acute.
Usually lives in families, with a male and a female along with their offspring. Females lead to scratches and jabatos somewhat higher, while males protect the rear of the group. The old males also live alone. Individuals two to five years old often form the known «herds » or separate groups of young males.
During the Fall/winter months, males fight to conquer a female. In March the Jabatos are born that often have streaks in their hair, but their color is equalized as they grow.
It Is a shy animal, except when it is wounded that it becomes a fierce and dangerous animal.
The ten species currently comprising the genus Sus are located mainly in Asia, although the Wild Boar Eurasian, Sus scrofa, the most abundant species, shows a wider historical area of distribution, which includes Europe and North Africa. Taxonomic study of the species is complex by the variation of characters due primarily to domestication.
Shows maximum height in the anterior limb region; The neck is little apparent, the ears are small and remain upright.
The dimensions are very variable; In Europe the girth increases eastward, observing the smaller sizes in the south of the Iberian Peninsula and the largest in the Carpathians.
It Has a marked sexual dimorphism, males are more burly and present the most developed canines. At birth, and up to four or five months, they are called scratches and have a light brown coloration with 11 darker longitudinal lines. Subsequently moulting to have a reddish brown uniform color and are called Bermejos, until the next moult that occurs between 10 and 12 months, when they acquire the adult fur, which is greyish brown, with limbs and ears darker, Practically black.
The Boar is the wild cousin of the domestic pig. It Is A vigorous animal, thick and round body, large and elongated head finished in long and narrow snout, the Jeta. He’S Got Big, enhiestasy, triangular-shaped ears. The Boar’s body is covered with hair. This Bush, composed by the bristles-long and thick hairs-and the erase-fluff compact and caked-, presents many variations of color, but with predominance of the dark brown. There Are specimens that have a uniform greyish color and others that pull more towards the reddish chestnut. It Is characteristic in the wild boar a narrow strip of bristling hair that runs through the nape and part of the spine.
It is Not easy to distinguish the boar from the javelin in a field observation. Usually The female has the most elongated jeta, although this trait is not definitive. The Male has two fangs that grow continuously, curved backwards and protruding from the lips, are called defenses or razors. The female’s defenses are not visible on the outside of the lips, as they are smaller in size.
The natural distribution of the species covers Europe, Asia and North Africa and has been introduced in the Americas, Australia, New Zealand and various Pacific islands. In Europe, wild boar has undergone intense expansion over the last decades, extending its northern distribution limit to over 65 º N and recolonizing areas that had been extinct, such as England, Finland or Sweden.
It Is present throughout the Iberian Peninsula. Being the Center zone one of the highest density of wild boar possesses.
In Spain The following subspecies have been described: S. S. Castilianus, S. S. Baeticus (both peninsular) and S. S. Barbarus (in North Africa), although the first two should be reviewed using genetic and molecular techniques.
The subspecies African is smaller. The larger specimens appear in the centre and north of the Peninsula.
Habitat and Altitudinal Range
The Boar is able to adapt to a wide variety of habitats and conditions. The food disposition can be the most decisive factor for the boar to be established or not in a certain place or territory, because otherwise, we can find them in the most closed forests, in rangelands and Holm oaks or in plain lands of crops Devoid of vegetation.
It Occupies forest habitats, marshes, agrosystems, urban peripheries and even signs of its activity in subalpine pastures at altitudes higher than 2,400 m
Early Species (females are pregnant in their first or second year of life, from a weight of 30 kg), prolific (median 3-4 jabatos per litter) and short gestation (120 days). It Shows a cyclic sexual activity, marked by a period of summer anoestro followed by cycles of 21 days.
In most populations, a period of primary zeal is recorded in autumn, between September and December, and the ensuing calving period between January and April; In many locations there are also childbirths at other times of the year.
The differences observed in the productivity of the females are attributed especially to the variation in the availability of food.
Omnivore with vegetable predominance diet and a high frequency of appearance of animal matter, quantitatively not relevant. Great variability in local diets, made from Fagaceae fruits to agricultural products, roots and fungi. Composition of the very variable animal diet with predominance of invertebrates, amphibians and micromammals.
The Search for underground food with Jeta produces the hozaduras characteristics that can have important effects in some ecosystems.
The densities quoted in Spain range from less than 1 to 15 individuals/km2, with large interannual fluctuations. The trend of Iberian populations in recent decades shows (as in the rest of Europe) a strong demographic increase, which is attributed to the socio-economic changes that have behaved the progressive rural depopulation and the abandonment of activities That has caused a significant increase in forest and scrub surfaces and increased intensive agriculture.
Social Organization and Behavior
The basic unit is the matriarchal group composed of one or several adult females accompanied by their young; Other nuclei consist of young males. Adult males are solitary.
During The main period of zeal, large groups are observed consisting of aggregation of matriarchal nuclei to which the adult males are temporarily joined. In the majority of the populations, the boar presents preferably twilight and nocturnal activity, although when the human disturbance is low it is also seen activity in full day.
The most common pattern of use of the vital domain is characterized by the existence of central areas of frequent occupation where they build their resting beds, and peripheral sectors that use more sporadically and that vary depending on the location of the Food resources. Annual camping areas of 12 to 15,000 ha have been described in males and up to 6,000 ha in females.
The only relevant predator is the Wolf (Canis lupus), which mostly hunts younger specimens, but also the great raptors capture scratches.
Economic Interest and Relationship with Man
It is a hunting species whose hunt is heavily rooted in many rural areas. The expansion of its populations generates economic and social conflicts, caused by the increase of damage to agricultural crops, collisions with vehicles and the appearance of wild boars in urbanized areas and peripheries of large cities.
Pathologies and ParaSites
The most relevant diseases that are being detected in the wild boar are tuberculosis, salmonellosis and Metastrongilosis, among others. Epidemiologically other processes to take into account and, no less important, are classical swine fever, Aujeszky disease, brucellosis, parvovirus, toxoplasmosis, etc.
The parasite Trichinella spp. It’s an obligatory inspection for human consumption.
Threat Factors and management measures
It Does Not currently require specific conservation measures, but rather the application of population control techniques and the carrying out of demographic and sanitary monitoring. It is Also important to avoid translocations and crossbreeding with domestic pigs, as well as the contribution of supplementary feeding in their natural habitats, since these practices carry important health risks and promote demographic expansion of the populations.
The Most Poisonous Snake
The most poisonous snake, Amazing in the world. Well is the Cobra Main features of the Cobra
The Cobra is a reptile of the suborder of the snakes and of the family of the Elápidos, name that they receive the poisonous snakes of tubular fangs.
The Cobra is one of the most characteristic snakes and that everyone can recognize just seeing it. This is because when you feel attacked or very irritated, flatten the vertebrae that are located in that area of your body to enlarge and give the impression that they are much greater and dangerous.
The most fearsome of all Cobras is the royal Cobra or Burma, this measures three to five meters, being the largest poisonous snake in the world. While Other species measure from one to two meters.
In His body he has bands of yellow-green color and small spots in his hat, while his tail is jet black.
For his part, the Spectacled Cobra has a peculiar image in his hood. It Is A serpent of black, dark brown or olive grey, with a dark ring on the neck and white and yellow transverse stripes throughout the body.
In the case of the Cobra of monocle this is clearer and its hood, smaller and round, has a single white circle.
The Cobra gets rid of the top layer of his skin when it is very fair, in a process that occurs multiple times throughout his life.
Where do you live
The Cobra prefers jungle weeds and swamps, where the rain is plentiful; It is located in South China, Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar and some regions of the Indian subcontinent.
Also, there are about twelve species of cobras distributed from Australia and the tropical regions of Asia and Africa, to Arabia and some temperate zones.
With the exception of the Cobra Real, which feeds on other snakes, the other species devour rats, mice, frogs, lizards, birds and other small animals.
To attack, the Cobra raises his body and projects forward, while at the same time proferring a sharp whistle.
When it catches its prey, it paralyzes it with an injection of poison. Then He swallows it whole, because his teeth are not suitable for chewing. After swallowing his prey, he retreats to a solitary place to slowly digest his victim.
The Cobra can live months without tasting food, consuming the fat stored in your body.
How It plays
The snakes mate according to their species, attracted by their particular smell of musk. Often the male and female remain together.
The Cobra Real female is one of the few snakes that builds nests. It Collects foliage to form a pile of about 30 centimeters high and deposits in it of 20 to 50 eggs.
It Is threaded over the nest and remains there without tasting food during the almost two months of incubation; Often the male also remains in the vicinity.
To get out, the offspring break the shell with the diamond of the egg, a bulge they lose later.
Since They hatch they are completely independent and have fully developed venomous glands and fangs.
They constantly Stick Out their tongues to collect chemical information and transfer it to the Jacobson’s organ, which they have at the top of their mouth.
The Cobra is very affected By the ambient temperature. When the cold comes it becomes slow and loses energy; It only activates when the temperature increases, but excessive heat can kill them.
The defense mechanisms of the Cobra consist of escaping, perhaps getting into the burrow of a rat that has seized, or remain motionless to go unnoticed.
If provoked, it rises up on his body, dilates his neck and whistles threateningly. The Bite is your last resort.
This Snake when it hears or feels the human presence is sneaks quickly.
It Is important to remember that the Cobra is a highly poisonous animal and it would be imprudent to try to touch it.
Classification of Cobras
Of the family of the Elapidae, the Cobras, as they are known to this group of poisonous snakes, inhabit usually in the zones of Africa and the south of Asia, having been known at the present time approximately 20 species of the genus Naja.
It Is usually recognized by its appearance, taking in the area of the head a few extensions of skin that manages to stretch and flatten to give a much more frightening impression. It is Also one of the few snakes that is able to stand upright, which increases the sense of danger when an animal or a person approaches them.
Royal Cobra or Burma Cobra
This is one of the most impressive cobras you can find, as it is considered the longest poisonous snake in the world. The Royal Cobra (Ophiophagus Hannah). From head to tail is able to easily measure up to 3.7 meters, but specimens have been found more than 5 meters and a half. It is Not a very stout snake, on the contrary, it has a slender body that moves with ease living in areas of the south of China, Vietnam, Indonesia and surroundings. We will see in these snakes that their eyes are of intense bronze color, and their body is brownish or in many cases of olive color.
It feeds by day, unlike other species and its main food Is composed of other snakes, being able to be even poisonous, although it can feed on small mammals. The venom from Burma’s Cobra is very toxic and can kill a person.
Asian Cobra or glasses cobra
Possibly if they told you to close your eyes and think of a cobra, you would think of the cobra of glasses (Naja Naja). This Cobra gets his common name for a picture he has on the back of his hood, much like two glasses. These, unlike their sisters the royal Cobras, are much smaller in length, being at most two meters. When they feel attacked, wanting to defend themselves, they aúpan and widen, reaching a greater wingspan than that of the Burma Cobra.
The activity is usually at night, but also takes advantage of hunting in the twilight, ideal time for feeding, hunting from rodents and birds, to other reptiles.
In India, where he usually lives, he is venerated and treated with great respect, because he is responsible for many attacks and deaths throughout the year. It Also becomes a tourist attraction when they are exhibited in flute shows, having previously removed the teeth and the poison.
Despite being one of the most potent poisons that exist, thanks to the antidotes that have been created, the mortality rate has been significantly reduced, provided it is supplied within a few minutes of the bite.
The neurotoxin that has the poison, directly affects the animal or person’s nervous system, paralyzing him it completely.
Some species of cobras, especially the western, are not only able to bite to inject the poison into their victims, but they can also spit to blind the prey and attack it more easily. It can sometimes cause permanent blindness as it attacks the cornea and nerves of the eye.
For decades it has been discovered, thanks to innovation in medicine and many research, that the venom of Cobras has in its composition an enzyme called Lecithina, which is able to easily dissolve the outer membranes of viruses, being able be used to eliminate viral diseases of the human body.
Since ancient times it has been given great importance to this type of snakes, adoring and putting as an important symbol in all religious representations. In The Egyptian religions the Cobra was held as a deity represented in these cases as Wadjet and also later as Uraeus, protectors of the Pharaoh and caretakers of his well-being. Likewise, the Cobra represented the sun, something that for the Egyptians was paramount and sacred.
The Coyote, is considered a barking dog and is a member of the family that is related to the domestic dog. Coyotes are found only in North America and Central America, from Canada to Costa Rica.
They Live an average of about 6 years. Recently, herds of Coyotes have been discovered in the central mountains of Panama, which suggests a migration to the south of this mammal. Although sometimes they gather in herds, they are usually solitary.
Its size is like that of a sheepdog; Ears erect and pointed; Snout sharp, small eyes placed very close together and hairy tail that carries ordinarily downwards (not horizontally like the fox). The skin is brown grey or brown on the back and yellowish or blanquizca in the lower parts; The tail has a black tip.
They Measure less than 60 cm in height, and their color varies from grey to cinnamon, sometimes with a reddish tint. The coyote’s ears and snout seem long in relation to the size of his head. Weighs between 10 and 25 kg, averaging 15.
It Can be identified by its thick, wide tail that often leads close to the ground. By its slender aspect it can be distinguished from its older relative, the Grey wolf, which can weigh 35 to 70 kg. The Coyote is a very skinny animal, and it may seem malnourished at first sight even if it is in good health.
Despite being intensely hunted, coyotes are one of the few large animals that have expanded their habitat since the conquest of America by Europeans. They Have occupied areas in North America previously inhabited by wolves, and have adapted as domestic animals.
Ordinarily Coyotes live in isolation or in pairs, having each animal their own area of room or hunting area that in some cases can overcome that of others. Family groups walk together until the young animals have reached almost their total development, but adult coyotes usually do not form bands. Often groups of 5 to 10 animals gather to eat from a single dead animal and even several adults can hunt together temporarily; But there is little evidence that they are associated in organized bands.
They are Also very adaptable in different places. Their behavior can vary greatly according to their habitat, but in general they live and hunt or alone or in monogamous couples, looking for small mammals, especially shrews, voles and rabbits; As well as little insects. It Is omnivore, and It adapts its diet to the available sources, including fruits, herbs and other vegetables.
Coyotes are paired for life. The mating takes place around the month of February, and litters of 4 to 6 puppies are born in late April or early May. Both parents are sometimes juveniles, born the previous year, who still did not leave the father’s lair and help feed the puppies.
At three weeks old they leave the den under the supervision of their parents; When they reach eight to twelve weeks of age their parents teach them to hunt. Families stay together throughout the summer, but young people depart to seek their own territories in the fall. They Usually move about ten miles away. Young people mature sexually at the age of year.
It Is much more common to hear a coyote than to see it done all year round, are more common during the spring docking season and during the fall, when puppies leave their families to establish new territories. The howling is misleading due to the characteristics of the sound in the distance, it may seem that the coyote is in one place, when it is actually found elsewhere.
The calls of the Coyotes are acute, they are described as howling, squealing, yelpsing and barking. These calls can be a long note that goes up and falls (a howling) or a series of short notes These calls are usually heard at dusk or at night, and less frequently during the day.
It usually Occurs at the end of winter and children are born at the beginning of spring. Most of the burrows of the Coyotes are in subterranean caverns, dug by the couple before childbirth, which are usually 2.5 to 3 m. Long with a terminal cavity of 1 m. diameter. Sometimes they use the old caves abandoned by terrestrial squirrels, or badgers, which are enlarged to form the burrow and also use hollow logs or cavities in the rocks.
The gestation period is 9 weeks (63 to 65 days) and childbirths comprise 3 to 9 children with an average of 6. The Mother assumes the primary responsibility for the raising of the children, but the father often brings the food for the family and helps to train in the hunting to the coyotitos of medium growth. When young people are well developed family ties are broken by disintegrating the family. In the subsequent breeding season, young people move independently each in the areas they have adopted to live and hunt.
The main basis of their diet is the small mammals, such as gophers, rats, terrestrial squirrels, rabbits, and carrion that constitute the bulk of their diet, but also eat fruits, grains and other vegetable foods at times. Coyotes eventually also kill sheep, goats, calves, foals, pigs and deer, but these economically important animals do not constitute the main food as farmers and hunters often assume.
Vulgarly It is believed that coyotes have caused heavy depredations over the deer. Although It is true that they kill ones, especially fawns, well developed deer seem to be more or less immune. Considering The attacks of coyotes to deer has come to the curious conclusion that contrary to what is supposed to be almost equal number of cases of deer chasing coyotes and that a furious deer easily chases a coyote from his children can still MA Tarlo with a blow from his front paws.
Ranchers in the northern Plains always carry the 30-30 on their mount, so they can throw on every coyote that they see a lead rain.
MOOSE THE LARGEST DEER
Of all the deer species that exist, the moose is the largest of them, males can reach the weight of 1,800 pounds and females, at least 1,200 pounds. The sizes can be very varied, there are some that measure about 8 feet in height.
The Horns of these animals are really surprising, sometimes they can range from 4 to 6 feet away and weigh between 60 and 80 pounds. They Have A very thick layer that helps them keep warm in the colder regions, those who live in areas where the summer is hot will then have a finer layer, the thickness of this layer will change in order to prepare them for the seasons.
Its color is a chocolate-like brown, they have a very voluminous body with a drooping nose and very wide nostrils. They Also have a loose skin area under the chin.
The Anatomy of a moose is very similar to that of a horse, they have an exceptional ear and big ears. They Can move a single ear or both at once if they want, so they say they have a lot of control over the range of what they hear.
They Have Big brown eyes, with a wide range of vision around them, except for the area that is right behind them. His nose is big and helps them swim underwater without drowning thanks to a kind of valve they have in it.
Doubt May arise as to why if the moose is such a heavy animal, it does not sink into the mud as it walks through swampy areas. This is due to a design on your fingers that prevents that from happening, to help you with the weight your fingers have gained in extension. Surprisingly, the moose is able to move at a speed of up to 35 miles per hour if necessary.
Evolution Thanks to the study of several fossilized remains found in Asia has been obtained some basic information about the moose, these findings date back about 2 million years ago, but it is firmly believed that they lived longer and that simplemen You have not found older fossils to prove it.
It Is believed during the Ice Age They traveled from Asia to Alaska. They may have lived in areas that were warmer a long time ago, these movements could have caused the need for them to develop a thick coat on their bodies. The moose that exist today are smaller than the fossil remains that have been found, they are likely to move and evolve in order to find food.
Moose are solitary animals that do not live in herds, very different from the way of life of the females of other species. However, these animals are very aggressive when it comes to protecting their territory, they have strong smells that emit for such purposes. Females tend to ignore each other and go their way, but the situation is different for males, as they do not want the presence of another in their territory. This proves that it is very difficult for a young male to establish himself in a certain place to offer him food and shelter.
There Are very few places where moose can be found, usually living in Europe, Canada, North America and Russia. They Tend to adapt to live in areas where the summer is very strong, just like the winter. It Is known that they can inhabit the sub-Arctic regions where it is cold all year round.
The Moose spends most of the waking time looking for food. They Can consume up to 10,000 calories in a single day, women consume a little less than that. Your diet can be very varied, this includes herbs, birches, willow, twigs and sage.
The habitat where the moose lives will determine which food resources are available to them, as well as changes in the seasons in their environment. For example, there are fruits that grow in a certain season of the year and as long as this happens, the moose will enjoy by including them in their diet.
The Moose Season of zeal occurs between September and October. The males who are able to impose themselves on the rest, will be the only ones that will come to mate. They will participate in long battles with other males to be able to prove that they are the ones with the Dominion. Finding females to mate may include making a long journey, as they do not stay together in a herd.
In order to find them the males use a sound known as bellows. The females that respond to the call walk until they meet the male, who will mate several times with different females.
About 8 months after mating, the female gives birth to a calf. There is research that shows that when food is abundant, it may be the case that there is a birth of twins. The females are excellent caregivers of their offspring and will do it for a couple of years. After This the young people have to be prepared to take care of themselves. The average life of an elk in nature is 17 years.
Small moose can sometimes become the food of wolves and bears, which often do not attack mature moose because they are very strong, a single kick from them can cause serious damage or even crush a skull. However, when these animals are desperate to get food, they can try to shoot down an adult moose that is sick.
People also dedicate themselves to hunting the moose because of their large size, they do it for their meat and their horns, something that turns out to be a wonderful trophy hanging on some wall. Hunting A moose can be very difficult and time consuming, learning to track them is decisive to succeed in this task. Many hunters take advantage of the season of zeal that is when the males are moving and producing sounds to keep other moose away.
The Hiénidos, better known as hyenas a little known feature is that they are really very good hunters, not just the silent vultures. Although they are similar to dogs and cats, the 3 species of hyenas and the Earth Wolf are in separate and unique families called Hyaenidae.
The most famous species is named the Spotted Hyena (Crocuta Crocuta) also known as the smiling hyena, due to the extravagant and enigmatic sounds it makes. After the African lion, the spotted hyena is Africa’s largest carnivore, weighing up to 180 pounds of foot and up to 30 inches on the shoulder. These are complex, intelligent and enormously social animals with a truly terrible reputation.
Over the centuries, it is said that the hyenas have the souls of the condemned trapped within them, and at the moment when a clan is on the hunt, calling and screaming at each other, it actually sounds like crowing.
In Addition to this, the female spotted hyenas have very particular genitals that are externally similar to that of a male. This clashes with many modern ethnicities who fear this belief because they see it as a sign of the anarchy or work of the demon.
Obviously, the hyenas have been over a long time have been considered slanderous vultures and hidden, however, they are really skillful hunters and are organized into clans to shoot down prey as large as the zebra. Most of the Clans hunt and kill most of what they eat, however, like every single animal in the African plains, they steal from anything that is not motionless.
Although they are zoologically classified in their family, the hyenas share some tendencies with felines and canines. Just as the dogs hunt by executing their prey and holding with their mouths, and not their paws. Also, in the same way as felines, they are often arranged and make fragrance marks to limit their territory.
The only thing is that the hyenas have obviously amazing teeth. They Are Short, powerful canines that are on display in the face specifically on the front of the jaw, and at the bottom in the back of the jaw where they can exert the greatest impact, are huge butcher wheels, which pulverize all the Skeletons of prey as large as a GNU. Consequently, the bone material is consumed and the excrements of hyenas have a chalky white color.
Socially, the spotted hyena lives in a rather strange matriarchal society in the world of mammals. Females are older, more muscular, and clearly much more violent. The highest male classification in the clan is normally subordinated to the lowest female classification. These hyena clans smeared in ensembles are rude, outrageous, enormously social that spends time handing out shoving, and ultimately, they spend their nap huddled in a huge shaggy pile.
SPECIES OF HYENAS
The hyenas are divided into four species:
Spotted or Spotted Hyena (Crocuta Crocuta)
Striped Hyena (Hyaena Hyaena)
Brown Hyena (Hyaena brunnea)
The proteles or Wolf of Earth (Proteles cristata).
THE WITTY HYENA
The bigger the hyena, his ears are newer. For what reason? Because They are unidísimas and very dependent on each other. Members of a clan of hyenas spend a good time until their ears stick together.
The most interesting and unique is that it is women who do most of the damage. Female hyenas really are the ones with the most testosterone, but males can be more or less 30 percent higher, and significantly more muscular. For What reason is this combination? Absolutely no one is truly sure, however, the hyena is a very triumphant species that has been molded into many situations over thousands and thousands of years.
In old Egypt, spotted hyenas were colonized and collected by their flesh, occasionally holding themselves as the largest and most disorganized pets. Recently, humans have invaded more and more in their territory, the hyenas have learned the immersion skills by eluding the traffic and garbage container.
In the Savannah, hyenas focus their lives around a territory marked by community «latrines» where the whole clan will leave heaps of chalk-colored feces.
Hyenas have similar teeth and powerful jaws that will eat every inch of a canal – including the bones. When the bones are digested they become excrements of a color very own whitish color, so that the piles of white poop mean «This earth is ours», it is a way of the hyenas to mark their territory.
WHERE THE HYENAS LIVE
Hyenas are found along the savannah, meadows, dry scrubs, basically in arid climates where you feel more comfortable and enjoy living in clans or herds, usually hunt at night and day care to rest in their burrows.
Basically hyenas have a life cycle that goes between 10 and 15 years, however these for being a very scavenging animal, its main threat is the state in which food is found when ingested, as an animal in advanced degree of decomposition can cause AR many infections in the hyena that can cause you to death. That Is why its stage of life depends on the basic food it possesses, it is to eat food, however they can also be victims of some of its natural predators or before battles by the theft of its preys to other carnivorous animals.
One of the most amazing facts about hyena is that they are practically strange their mating ways. Their appearance, habits and sounds are already strange, but in the case of sex, there is no more confusing creature than the spotted hyena. The unusual levels so high degrees of testosterones possessed by female spotted hyenas create them as the largest, strongest, belligerent, and their sexual organs are really exotic and rare.
The clitoris of the spotted hyena female is a 6-to 7-inch-long pseudo-cylinder-like penis that looks virtually identical to a male penis. The Lips are placed in what resembles to be a scrotum.
These organs make it virtually impossible, especially for spotted hyena investigators with experience to indicate their difference, and have led many to say that hyenas are the clans of the demonic hermaphrodites whose croakers mock The rules.
But coitus is not shrinking, it is a fragile and overwhelming process where a male disciplined in some way must bow his way under the female and also introduce his penis into his hanging cylinder.
The female spotted hyena urinates and gives birth through the Urogenital canal, which runs through the center of the clitoris. The birth is exaggeratedly quite difficult because of the length of the canal, and death throughout the first calving is 1 in 10. The following conceived ones are simpler. In General There are 2 puppies conceived, and the fighting between the puppies is generated frequently, especially if they are of the same sex, and the most sickly brother often is lost in the first weeks.
Young males will leave the clan when they are 2 years old, spotted hyenas females will continue to live with their mother for a lifetime.
THE HYENA IS A CAT OR A DOG
Our Instinct When you look at an unusual animal is to try to relate it to something familiar. Hence the common question «is a hyena a dog or a cat? Or maybe a bear? » The fact is, hyenas are hyenas, on a scientific level, hyenas are members of a small family four species called Hyeanidae.
In The Carnivorous family tree are 2 primordial sets, Feliformia, or carnivores «like a cat», and Caniformila, or carnivores «dogs». The ancestors of the modern hyena were inhabitants of cat trees that did not breed only cats, civets and mongooses.
In this way the hyenas are in the sub order of the Feliformia, as well as each and every one of the modern felines. However, in the course of evolution, hyenas developed many of the behaviors and physical peculiarities of the dog species that lived in exactly the same environment. Due to these physical behaviors and attributes that were efficient adaptations for the environment and filled a similar ecological niche, this one has by name concurrent evolution, and hence the hyenas resemble and act as much as the African wild dogs Even though they don’t share exactly the same ancestors.
Ultimately, hyenas are hyenas, or more scientifically has 4 species of the Hyaenidae family. They share biological ancestors with cats, developed as dogs. Among modern animals, which are more closely related to CIVETSS that are medium-sized carnivores that resemble weasels, however, they have their family separated.
WHO EAT HYENAS
As in any dangerous district, the small carnivores in the savannah find security in numbers, 5 hyenas can steal a fresh lion prey, 10 African wild dogs can take a zebra channel from a hyena, and a sufficiently large band of Vultures will move away practically everything that is farthest from their territory.
Clinging to a meal on the plains is reduced to caution, intelligence, courage, and mainly to the companions who are with you.
Like lions, hyenas and wild dogs capture and kill a large part of their prey, theft is a part of their regularity, and looting is constant as it is easier for these animals, instead the Vulture does not hunt at all , is the only debugger defined in this circle of opponents.
For Those who could locate the spotted hyenas, rare and rough, we offer you the 2 rare cousins, the disorganized coppery hyena, and impressively bizarre, Joker-face of the striped hyena. The Earth Wolves are Also known.
Coppery or brown hyenas have a lot of hair, their legs have dark streaks and their snout is black. They’Re very shy. The striped hyenas have black stripes throughout their body, the male striped hyenas help in the breeding of their cubs and are extremely scavengers.
Unlike the other species of hyenas, land wolves feed on insects are less carnivorous than the other species of hyenas, their favorite food is termites. They Are much smaller than the other species of hyenas, having an approximate size of 72 centimeters.
Many smaller and with much less population than the spotted hyena, these 3 species are reflected in the contemplated way of life and fill exactly the same ecological niche.
Like the rude spotted hyena is violent and will defend himself with astonishing ferocity, the striped hyena and the copperic hyena are really very shy, prefer «become the deceased», close to a possum, or when faced with a threat. Therefore, for the robust spotted hyena, it can certainly be said that his closest relatives may be the source of his deepest shame.
by Nature cats are independent, but they can be your best friends, your companions. They transmit love and ask nothing in return, they just need you to take care of them.
It has many utilities for us, but that is not why we should consider them objects, they can help at a time when neither self holds.
THERAPY WITH CATS
can have therapeutic uses, which has cats will understand.
They are carriers of energies, when one is wrong immediately they know it and they will see what happens.
They come to you and stay by your side or in many cases in your skirt, absorbing that bad energy you bring on, just lie down and purr. At that time is when the cat is doing its job, some even knead you with their legs.
After a while when I finish his job the cat is going to continue with his daily routine and you for that time you feel much better.
They also do the same process when you are physically sore they lie down in the affected area for a long time doing the same process amasandoteing or purring or both together.
They can take away whatever evil you have. And in addition to everything is a good company for when you are alone.
As well as they are good to take away bad energies, also they are to transmit you good energies.
When you see them staring at a place do not be frightened, if it is true they perceive even the slightest movement until the presence of things that our eyes do not see, but do not worry they will take care.
At that time they unload all that bad energy that they find stolen to replenish themselves and to continue with their work.
They also perceive the energies that enter your house either alone or accompanied by people. If they are good they will approach and let those people in, but if they are not they will hide or in other cases until they attack that person who will carry them as they are defending their home of those bad live. Do not be angry or challenge them much less to beat them as they only try to protect you from that negativity.
The best option would be to take them to a room of the house so that it is not in contact with that guest and so there is no problem.
If you can get the bad you’ll live with me, because not with that guest?
It does not since it is not pertaining to the House that person has no relation whatsoever, nor has he shown a sign that he can trust him.
Now, if that guest frequents the house and generates a link with the cat, he will approach without thinking if the individual arrives with bad energies to the home.
cats sleep with us. And it is at that moment where he travels to his spiritual world where he discharges all that energy, where it is renewed, where it relaxes.
To that spiritual world is where it takes us is also our companion in reality and in the spiritual.
He takes us on a journey through that spiritual world where we, like him, can rest and renew, while at the same time the cat is also protecting us from damage or negative forces that can disturb us in our dreams.
Obviously when we wake up we only remember one third of what we dream, but that is another topic.
When we wake up we are relaxed.. Well, our friend fulfilled his job.
If you find one of these friends on the street, and he offers you affection, return the gesture. They don’t always approach strangers.
If you approach in a loving way is that he saw something in you that pleases me, do not be disgusted that it is a street, because he is only giving you something that may be missing. He’s being nice to you and showing you his confidence. If you can provide a home that needs it, and remember that you are not adopting it at that time he is adopting you as his protector.
These are some of the rare cat breeds in the world
The Japanese Bobtail
The Peterbald, the cat come from the Russian cold
The Scandinavian Forest Cat
The Light Egyptian Mau
The Cornish Rex
The Joker Devon Rex
The Strange Sphynx